Damiana Herb / Stress Support Herb / Energy Support Herb / Herbalism / Libido Support

Damiana Herb

Regular price $4.99
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Weight
Only 1 items in stock!

Latin Name: Tumera diffusa

Common Names: Damiana leaf, Mexican holly, oreganillo

Damiana leaf, also known as Tumera diffusa, is part of the species Turneraceae, which is composed mainly of tropical shrubs, of which Tumera diffusa is one. Some of its common names include Mexican holly and oreganillo. Tumera diffusa is ordinarily found growing in warm climates such as those found in Central and South America, Mexico and the Caribbean. Our current supplier for these fantastic herbs is in Mexico. The shrub also produces small yellow fragrant flowers during the summer months.

Damiana is great as a energy support during stressful times. It has a libido supporting quality as well.

Historically the leaves of these dried herbs have been used to make a tea.

Brewing Guide: 1-2 teaspoons of herb per 6-8 ounces of water. Pour 212°F water over leaves and cover. Steep for 3-5 minutes.

Information provided by Misty Mountain Tea Shop is for educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease. Please do your own research concerning the safety and usage of any products and consult a medical professional if needed.

All teas and herbs are sold per ounce.


Recently viewed