Elecampane Root (Organically Sourced) / Elecampane Herb / Herbalism / Herbal Tea / Respiratory Support

Elecampane Root (Organically Sourced)

Regular price $4.99
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Weight
Only 4 items in stock!

Botanical Name: Inula helenium

Common Names: Yellow Starwort, horse-elder, horseheal, scabwort

Origin: China

Elecampane root comes from the plant known to botanists as Inula helenium. Native to England, where it was used with other medicinal herbs for centuries, it grows from southern Sweden to northwestern India and in North America from Nova Scotia to Missouri.
The Inula helenium plant is quite large and attractive, growing as much as five feet, and featuring brilliant yellow, dandelion-like flowers. However, it is the bulk Elecampane Root that has been traditionally used for medicinal purposes.

Elecampane is an warming and drying herb known to benefit the respiratory system, especially during times of illness. It is also supportive of the digestive and urinary systems.

Brewing Guide: 1-2 teaspoons of herb per 6-8 ounces of water. Pour 212°F water over leaves and cover. Steep for 5-15 minutes.

Information provided by Misty Mountain Tea Shop is for educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease. Please do your own research concerning the safety and usage of any products and consult a medical professional if needed.

All teas and herbs are sold per ounce.


Recently viewed