Eleuthero Root (Organically Sourced) / Eleuthero Herb / Herbalism / Adaptogen Herb / Brain Support

Eleuthero Root (Organically Sourced)

Regular price $4.50
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Weight
Only 5 items in stock!

Botanical Name: Eleutherococcus senticosus

Common Names: Devil's shrub

Origin: China

Eleutherococcus senticosus is the plant commonly referred to as Eleuthero and Siberian Ginseng. It is a member of the Araliaceae or ginseng family.

Botanically, Eleuthero is a slender, thorny shrub that grows to heights ranging from 3 to 15 feet tall. It has grey-brown colored branches with downward pointing spikes. The plant's leaves are colored bright green and divided into 3 - 5 leaflets. The flowers can vary in color from a light violet to a rich yellow. The root of eleuthero is the part of the plant commonly used for medicinal application, as it is long, woody, and pliable. Preparation methods vary, and many are considered quite bitter in taste.

Eleuthero root is a stimulating adaptogen herb that is both balancing and slightly warming. This herb's ability to help the body cope with stress, increase endurance and improve concentration are the main reasons this herb is so widely studied in many countries. Eleuthero should be used short term or in low doses.

Brewing Guide: 1-2 teaspoons of herb per 6-8 ounces of water. Pour 212°F water over leaves and cover. Steep for 5-15 minutes.

Information provided by Misty Mountain Tea Shop is for educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease. Please do your own research concerning the safety and usage of any products and consult a medical professional if needed.

All teas and herbs are sold per ounce.


Recently viewed