Mullein Leaf (Organically Sourced) / Mullein Herb / Herbalism / Pain Support / Respiratory Support / Inflammation Support

Mullein Leaf (Organically Sourced)

Regular price $4.99
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Weight
Only 5 items in stock!

Botanical Name: Verbascum thapsus

Common Names: Great Mullein, Velvet Plant, White Mullein, Bullock's Lungwort, Shepherd's Club, Hare's Beard, Cow's Lungwort

Origin: Albania/Croatia

Mullein Leaf, or scientifically referred to as Verbascum Thapsus, is a wildflower native to much of Europe and Asia which can grow almost anywhere. Because of its thick, soft leaves, it is also called Grandmother's Flannel and Our Lady's Flannel. The word Mullein is said to be derived from the Middle English word for "soft" which is moleyne.

Mullein is moistening and cooling herb that is a beneficial support to the respiratory system, especially with chronic issues as well as for earache, pain and inflammation.

Brewing Guide: 1-2 teaspoons of herb per 6-8 ounces of water. Pour 212°F water over leaves and cover. Steep for 3-5 minutes. Strain with cloth to remove small plant hairs from tea prior to drinking.

Information provided by Misty Mountain Tea Shop is for educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease. Please do your own research concerning the safety and usage of any products and consult a medical professional if needed.

All teas and herbs are sold per ounce.


Recently viewed